Page Settings - Print, Share, Email
Director of Analytical Department of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia
Mr. Zurab Sanikidze is a Director of Analytical Department of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia, being at the same time the Secretary of the Anti-Corruption Council of Georgia. He represents Georgia in different international organizations and platforms. His work experience includes working on different positions at the Ministry of Justice of Georgia, working at the Office of Public Defender (Ombudsman’s Office) of Georgia, Appeals Court of Georgia as well as the Appeals Chamber of the International Criminal Court in The Hague.
Having been educated as a lawyer in multiple jurisdictions, including Georgia (Bachelor at the Tbilisi State University; and LL.M. at the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs), Italy (LL.M. at the United Nations Interregional Crime and Justice Research Institute (UNICRI); and specialization course at the International Institute of Higher Studies in Criminal Sciences (ISISC)), United States (International Visitor Leadership Program), Switzerland (Swiss Leadership Award), and France (specialization course at the International Institute of Human Rights (René Cassin Institute)), the areas of his expertise cover a wide range of fields of international law, inter alia, international criminal law, international human rights law, international criminal procedure, comparative criminal law, international humanitarian law, public international law etc.
Mr. Sanikidze is a lecturer of law in different Georgian universities; he has published different articles in national as well as international law journals. Mr. Sanikidze is the member of the International Association of Penal Law/Association Internationale de Droit Pénal (AIDP). Mr. Sanikidze speaks Georgian (mother tongue), English, Russian and French languages.