Page Settings - Print, Share, Email
joined TI AC in 2002 as public policy expert. He became the Executive director of the organization in 2009. He is responsible for the overall management and oversight of the grant and general reporting. As a policy expert or project director he is involved in the implementation of projects in the fields of education, procurement, elections and anti-corruption policy, as well as for the monitoring and advocacy activities.
Before joining TI AC’s team, Varuzhan worked as a researcher in Yerevan Physics Institute, research associate at the Center for Policy Analysis of the American University of Armenia and research assistant in The University of Texas at Dallas.
Varuzhan graduated from the Department of Physics of the Yerevan State University, and then post-graduate studies in high energy and elementary particle physics of the Yerevan Physics Institute with the status of All But Dissertation (ABD). Later he received his Master of Arts degree in Political Science and International Relations at the American University of Armenia. He also holds a Master degree in Public Affairs of the School of Social Sciences of The University of Texas at Dallas. Varuzhan is the author and co-author of more than 15 publications.